 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
225. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). THE BIG GREEN BOOK. Robert Graves (Author). NY: Crowell-Collier, (1962). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. With a big green book of magic spells, Jack improves his life with his aunt and uncle and stops their dog from chasing rabbits too! Rich black & white illustrations. Retains the original price sticker. Very Good with spine a bit darkened & some rubbing to spine tips & corners, published without DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
226. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). THE BIG GREEN. Robert Graves (Author). NY: Crowell-Collier, (1962). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Variant binding. This book matches the Hanrahan description with the correct copyright page and no printing on the spine. But the cover picture is brown with the drawing extending on to the white frame instead of the frame covering the edge of the drawing. In addition, the center line on the back is white instead of black. It is possible that this might be a pre-publication copy. Good+ with rubbing to all edges, published without DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
227. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). LITTLE BEAR. Else Homelund Minarik (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1957). 1st. 8vo, 63p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. An incomparable combination of words and pictures with each enhancing the other. (Bader 499-501). Very Good with light soil to one page in Good+ DJ with chips. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
228. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). SINGING FAMILY OF THE CUMBERLANDS. Jean Ritchie (Author). NY: Oxford University Press, 1955 (1955). 1st. 8vo, 282p. Embossed cloth. Black & white pictures. An early, uncommon Sendak title. Fine in Very Good DJ. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
229. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). THE SINGING HILL. Meindert DeJong (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1962). 1st. 8vo, 180p. Pictorial cloth. A lonely child befriends an old horse. Poignant prose is enhanced by Sendak's sensitive black & white line pictures. Very Good with somefoxing to cover and reverse side of dust jacket in Good+ DJ. $165.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
230. Seredy, Kate (Author & Illus). THE GOOD MASTER. NY: Viking, 1935 (Oct 1935). 1st. 8vo, 210p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Even though she is a girl, a lively city cousin can lead her country cousin into lots of trouble. The Hungarian mythology in the stories the shepherds tell and the vivid picture of life on the Hungarian plains make this such a memorable book. Double color frontispiece and numerous black & white illustrations. Scarce. Newbery Honor. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with a few chips and rubbing at the folds. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
231. Seredy, Kate (Author & Illus). THE SINGING TREE. NY: Viking, 1940 (Oct 1939). 1st. 8vo, 247p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. In this sequel to The Good Master, the Nagy ranch becomes a refuge for relatives, war prisoners and refugees during the Great War. Newbery Honor. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
232. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). BARTHOLOMEW AND THE OOBLECK. NY: Random House, (1949). 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The second book about the hero of 500 Hats. Black & white illustrations until the magicians create something new for the King - the green Oobleck! An early and scarce Seuss title. (Bader 304-305). Very Good with some edge rubbing in Good DJ. $1,000. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
233. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS. NY: Random House, (1957). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. This Seuss book has become one of the classic Christmas stories and the word "grinch" has joined the language. Near Fine with light edgewear in Very Good DJ. $1,200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
234. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). IF I RAN THE CIRCUS. NY: Random House, (1956). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. What does he do? Lets his imagination run wild, of course! Bold three-color illustrations on clean, crisp pages. (Bader 308-309). Very Good with slight rubbing to bottom edge and slight bubble in paper over boards in Very Good DJ with a few short tears. $750. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
235. Shepard, Ernest (Illus). CHRISTMAS POEMS. John Drinkwater (Author). London: Sidwick & Jackson, 1931. 1st. 8vo, 19p. Pictorial wraps. Six black & white plates. Very Good with spine darkened & scattered light foxing. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
236. Siberell, Anne (Author & Illus). WHALE IN THE SKY. NY: Dutton, (1982). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. A folk tale inspired by a Northwest totem pole. Illustrated with striking woodcuts which reflect the influence of Northwest art. Inscribed by Siberell. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
237. Simont, Marc (Illus). THE THREE-DAY ENCHANTMENT. Mollie Hunter (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1985). 1st. 8vo, 56p. Cloth backed boards. a young boy daydreaming, imagines himself as a brave knight battling a wicked enchantress to liberate the damsel in distress. Dramatic color illustrations. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. $30.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
238. Singer, Issac Bashevis (Author). ALONE IN THE WILD FOREST. Margot Zemach (Illus). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1971). 1st. 8vo, 80p. Cloth binding. Joseph meets an angel who gives him an amulet which will fulfill all his wishes. But before he can achieve true happiness, he must confront good and evil. A magical tale with enchanting black & white illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
239. Sis, Peter (Author & Illus). THE THREE GOLDEN KEYS. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1994). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Sis explores childhood memories with dream-like illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
240. Sis, Peter (Illus). TALES OF THE AMBER RING. Milos Maly (Author). London; Orbis, (1985). 1st British. 4to, 191p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Translated by Vladimir Varecha and printed in Czechoslovakia. Fifteen color plates plus numerous black & white chapter heads. A collection of fairy tales from the Baltic countries of Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania and from Finland. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
241. Sis,Peter (Illus). THE GARGOYLE ON THE ROOF. Jack Prelutsky (Author). NY: Greenwillow, (1999). 1st. Folio, 39p. Pictorial boards. Poems of the supernatural with magical pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
242. Skaar, Grace (Author & Illus). THE VERY LITTLE DOG. NY: William R. Scott, 1949. 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. The Very Little Dog grows into a Great Big Dog. Simple, appealing graphics in three colors. Very Good+ with minor corner bump & light insect damage to spine, published without DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
243. Slobodkin, Florence & Louis (Author & Illus). MELVIN THE MOOSE CHILD. NY: Vanguard, (1957). 1st. 4to, 36p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Melvin goes to look for another moose child but instead finds a young beaver, a fawn and a bear cub. They all have a wonderful time together. Fine in Fine DJ. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
244. Slobodkin, Florence & Louis (Author & Illus). COLETTE AND THE PRINCESS. NY: Dutton, (1965). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. A fretful Princess demands absolute silence from her subjects, until a tiny kitten drives her out of town. Delightful pictures in red, black & white. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
245. Slobodkin, Florence & Louis (Author & Illus). THE SEAWEED HAT. NY: Macmillan, 1947 (1947). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards. An early Slobodkin fantasy. The seaweed hat allows a little girl to breathe under water. Rich color alternates with red and blue pictures. Scarce. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners in Very Good DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
246. Slobodkin, Louis (Illus). YOUNG MAN OF THE HOUSE. Mabel Leigh Hunt (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1944). 1st. 8vo, 171p. Pictorial cloth. A very funny tale of a ten-year-old left in charge by his soldier father. Equally amusing black & white drawings, many full page. Slobodkin is a most talented illustrator, particularly when he draws children. Very Good with light edgewear & a few tiny corner creases in Good DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
247. Small, David (Author & Illus). GEORGE WASHINGTON'S COWS. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1994). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Not only George Washington's Cows, but also his pigs and his sheep, are most unusual. They drive George from the farm into politics. Text in rhyme. Very funny. Inscribed by Small and dated 1994. Fine in Fine DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
248. Small, David (Illus). THE MONEY TREE. Sarah Stewart (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1991). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Lovely illustrations of Miss McGillicuddy and her dogs & cat in her garden stretch across each opening. Miss McGillicuddy thinks that her money tree is only good for the heat in its wood. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
249. Smith, E. Boyd (Author & Illus). THE SEASHORE BOOK. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1912 (Sept 1912). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. "Bob and Betty's Summer with Captain Hawes". Beautiful color plates of the seashore, ship building and sailing crafts, with line drawings on the text pages. Scattered light browning to text pages. Very Good+ with slight wear to corners. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
250. Smith, E. Boyd (Author & Illus). THE FARM BOOK. Hough, 1910 (Nov 1910). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. "Bob and Betty Visit Uncle John". Lovely color plates and line drawing on the text pages. (Bader 18-19). Near Very Good with edgewear and wear to margin of rear endpaper. $175.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
251. Smith, E. Boyd (Illus). AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. Frank Woodworth Pine (Edited by). NY: Henry Holt, 1916 (1916). 1st. 8vo, 246p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Ten color plates plus some black & white pictures in the text. An uncommon title with Smith illustrations. Very Good with gilt of spine dulled & a spot of insect damage. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
252. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). PEOPLE. NY: Doubleday, 1980. 1st. Folio. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Spier takes us around the world, depicting the infinite variety or it's people. Fine in Fine DJ. $60.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
253. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). THE LEGEND OF NEW AMSTERDAM. NY: Doubleday, 1979. 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. New York when it was Dutch. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
254. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). NOAH'S ARK. NY: Doubleday, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Except a poem translated from the Dutch of Jacobus Revius, this is a irresistible, wordless Caldecott Medal Book. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $275.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
255. Spier, Peter (Illus). COCOA. Margaret Otto (Author). NY: Henry Holt, (1953). 1st. 8vo, 90p. Pictorial cloth. Eight-year-old Peter has a cat and a duck and now he has a colt too. An idyllic summer is described with numerous black & white pictures. An early, scarce Spier title. Very Good+ with faint spot on cover in Very Good DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
256. Spier, Peter (Illus). THE COW WHO FELL IN THE CANAL. Phyllis Krasilovsky (Author). NY: Doubleday, 1957. 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Hendrika the cow is bored and wants to see the market. When she falls into the canal, she finds a raft which takes her to market. Set in the Netherlands. Peter Spier's first picture book. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with chip to rear & soil to one corner. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|