 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
193. (Popup) Sabuda, Robert & Matthew Reinhart (Author & Illus). YOUNG NATURALIST'S POP-UP HANDBOOK: BEETLES. NY: Hyperion, (2001). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards. Six complex pop-ups which move as the pages are opened. Housed with a three dimensional Staghorn beetle in a plastic display case. Signed by both Sabuda and Reinhart. Fine with some rubbing to plastic case. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
194. (Popup) Sabuda, Robert & Matthew Reinhart (Author & Illus). YOUNG NATURALIST'S POP-UP HANDBOOK: BUTTERFLIES. NY: Hyperion, -2001. 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards. The same complex paper engineering as Beetles and signed by both Sabuda & Reinhart. Housed in a plastic display case with a three-dimensional butterfly. Fine with plastic case has some rubbing. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
195. (Popup) Sabuda, Robert (Author & Illus). THE CHRISTMAS ALPHABET. NY: Orchard Press, (1996). Signed limited edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. #230 of 500 copies with an extra pop-up bound separately, signed and numbered. Both books in a slipcase. Fine books in Fine slipcase. $300. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
196. (Popup) Young, Crawford (Illus). THE STORY OF STRING AND HOW IT GREW. "Sam Plank" (Author). NY: Artemas Ward, (1916). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. A most amusing novelty book. String which runs through the book has been replaced. Very Good with small nibble to fore edge. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
197. Porter, Gene Stratton (Author). MICHAEL O'HALLORAN. Frances Rogers (Illus). NY: Doubleday, Page, 1915 (1915). 1st. 8vo, 560p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Rare in dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
198. Postma, Lidia (Illus). THE TWELVE DANCING PRINCESSES AND OTHER TALES FROM GRIMM. Naomi Lewis (Edited by). NY: Dial, (1986). 1st Amer. 4to, 100p. Cloth binding. Soft, beautiful color illustrations, full of detail. Over 60 pictures, many full page. Lidia Postma is a most talented artist. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
199. Potter, Beatrix (Author & Illus). THE ROLY-POLY PUDDING. London: Warne, 1909 (1908). 1st. 12mo, 69p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Very Good with a few finger smudges in margins. $600. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
200. Potter, Beatrix (Author & Illus). THE TALE OF MR. JEREMY FISHER. NY: Warne, (1906). 1st Amer. 24mo, 85p. Boards with oval paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Spine slightly sunned, top edge a bit dusty, "35" stamped on front endpaper, else Near Fine. $650. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
201. Potter, Mirian (Author & Illus). THE MOUSE WHO LIKED TO READ IN BED. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1958). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Stylized black & white illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
202. Provensen, Alice & Martin (compiled & illus by). THE PROVENSEN BOOK OF FAIRY TALES. NY: Random House, (1971). 1st. 4to, 140p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. From Henry Beston to Katherine Pyle, an interesting selection of fairy tales from the uncommon to the well-known. Signed on title page. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
203. Provensen, Alice & Martin (Illus). BIRDS, BEASTS AND THE THIRD THING. D. H. Lawrence (Author). NY: Viking, (1982). 1st. 4to. cloth-backed embossed boards. Poems illustrated with full-page color pictures. Signed by both Alice & Martin Provensen. Fine in Near Fine DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
204. Pyle, Howard (Illus). STOPS OF VARIOUS QUILLS. W. D. Howells (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, 1895 (1895). 1st. 8vo. Cloth stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt, other edges not trimmed. Printed on coated paper on rectos only. Black & white pictures on each page of poetry plus three plates. (BAL 9697). Good+ with spine darkened, cover soil, spine tips worn. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
205. (Reference) Cott, Joathan H. VICTORIAN COLOR PICTURE BOOKS. NY: Stonehill Publishing/ Chelsea House, (1983). 1st. 4to, 184p. Cloth binding. Commentary by Maurice Sendak. Pictures on every page, most in color and some in black & white. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
206. (Reference) Hurlimann, Bettina. SEVEN HOUSES: MY LIFE WITH BOOKS. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1977. 1st Amer. 8vo, 262p. Cloth backed embossed boards. Translated by Anthea Bell. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ with light soil. $25. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
207. Rey, H.A. (Illus). AU CLAIR DE LA LUNE AND OTHER FRENCH NURSERY SONGS. NY: Greystone Press, (1941). 1st. Oblong 4to. Spiral bound pictorial boards. The color illustrations of the songs are printed on one side of the page only. The notes are objects which relate to the song, such as bells for Frere Jacques. Good+ with wear to corners and one page loosening at bottom. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
208. Richards, George M. (Author & Illus). THE FAIRY DICTIONARY. NY: Macmillan, 1932 (April 1932). 1st. 16mo, 102p. Pictorial cloth. Includes fairy folk of Europe, ancient Greece, the East and famous fairy person, etc. Each text page is faced by a black & white illustration and there is a lovely double page color plate. Scarce in dust jacket. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
209. Richards, Laura (Author). TIERRA LIRA: RHYMES OLD AND NEW. Marguerite Davis (Illus). Boston: Little Brown, 1932 (Sept 1932). 1st. 8vo, 194p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. This collection includes both poems published by the author some years previously and new verses for this volume. Index of first lines. Numerous black & white pictures including some full-page. Color frontispiece. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
210. Rippon, Penelope (Author & Illus). MY DAY. NY: Viking, (1990). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A toddler describes her day. Soft appealing color pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $25.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
211. Robinson, Charles (Illus). WHAT HAPPENED AT CHRISTMAS. Evelyn Sharp (Author). London: Blackie & Son, no date [1915]. 1st. 4to. Cloth-backed boards with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Black & white illustrations on every page. Ten full-page two-color pictures and twelve beautiful color plates. (The cover is by R. James Williams). Rare. Very Good with scattered light foxing. $450. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
212. Robinson, W. Heath (Illus). A MIDSUMMER-NIGHT'S DREAM. William Shakespeare (Author). NY: Henry Holt, 1914. 1st Amer. 4to, 187p. Pictorial cloth stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Sixteen tipped-in color plates plus additional black & white illustrations. Very Good with minor rubbing to bottom spine tip & scattered light foxing. $400. To see a picture of the cover click here SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
213. Rojankovsky, Feodor. GO EXPLORING IN BOOKS BOOK WEEK COUNTER CARD. , [1959]. 12" x 13". Heavy cardboard. Very Good with horizontal crease near top. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
214. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus). THE FALCON UNDER THE HAT: RUSSIAN MERRY TALES AND FAIRY TALES. Guy Daniels (selected & translated by). NY: Funk & Wagnalls, (1969). 1st. 4to, 111p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Numerous full page color illustrations. Black & white illuminations of the first letter of each story. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with light soil. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
215. Romberg, Michael (Illus). SPANISH FAIRY TALES. Vera Gissing (translated by). London: Hamlyn, (1973). 4to, 205p. Cloth binding. Black & white chapter heads plus 16 enchanting color plates in brilliant color. Designed and produced by Artia and printed in Czechoslovakia. Very Good with corner bumps in Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
216. Rudge, M. M. & D.E. Braham (Illus). TIM TUBBY TOES. Harry Golding (Author). London; Ward, Lock & Co, no date, circa 1919. 24mo, 85p. Pictorial boards with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Twenty-seven charming color plates. Tim's love of treacle lead him into trouble. Damp stain to corner of book & first few pages, else, Very Good. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
217. Sasek, Miroslav (Author & Illus). THIS IS TEXAS. NY: Macmillan, 1967 (1967). 1st. Folio, 60p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. From ranches to oil wells, from the Alamo to the Manned Spacecraft Center, Sasek chronicles the wide-open spaces of Texas. Fine in Fine DJ. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
218. Sasek, Miroslav (Author & Illus). THIS IS GREECE. NY: Macmillan, 1966 (1966). 1st. Folio, 60p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Sasek covers all aspects of Greece from ancient to modern times. Very Good with dent in bottom edge in Very Good DJ with chips at spine tips. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
219. Sasek, Miroslav (Author & Illus). THIS IS WASHINGTON, D. C. NY: Macmillan, 1969 (1969). 1st. Folio, 60p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Monuments, gardens, classic white porticoes and, of course, the Japanese cherry trees - Sasek gives the reader a complete tour. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
220. Say, Allen (Illus). THE BOY OF THE THREE-YEAR NAP. Dianne Snyder (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1988 (1988). 1st. Oblong 4to, 32p. Cloth stamped in gilt. In a humorous tale, the lazy boy wakes up long enough to trick his rich neighbor and marry his daughter. Fine in Fine DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
221. Schweninger, Ann (Illus). GODFATHER CAT AND MOUSIE. Doris Orgel (Retold by). NY: Macmillan, (1986). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed boards. Color illustrations. Orgel retells a Brothers Grimm tale and alters the ending to a happier one for Mousie. Fine in Fine DJ. $30.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
222. Searle, Ronald (Illus). MODERN TYPES. Geoffrey Gorer (Author). London: Cresset Press, 1955 (1955). 1st. 12mo, 98p. Cloth binding. Each of 22 chapters is illustrated with a full-page black & white drawing. Good+ with heavy foxing to endpapers & scattered light foxing in Good+ DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
223. Seiden, Art (Illus). HOWDY DOODY IN THE WILD WEST. Edward Kean (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1952). 1st. 4to. Stiff cardboard pictorial wraps. Howdy Doody, Clarabell, Flub-A-Dub and the Indian Princess are all part of this western adventure, illustrated in bright color. Very Good+, published without DJ. $55.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
224. Seidmann-Freud, Tom (Author & Illus). PEREGRIN AND THE GOLDFISH. NY: Macmillan, 929. 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Captivating art deco pictures in delicate, fresh color. Tom Freud is the pen name of Martha Gertrude Freud, Sigmund Freud's niece. Seidmann was her husband's name. Rare. Very Good with some cover soil. $900.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|