 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
161. Montresor, Beni (Author & Illus). BEDTIME. NY: Harper & Row, (1978). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Gorgeous color! Inscribed by Montressor. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
162. Morrill, Leslie (Illus). MOUSE SIX AND THE HAPPY BIRTHDAY. Miska Miles (Author). NY: Dutton, (1978). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Exceptionally fine black & white pictures of mice and other animals. Fine in Very Good DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
163. Munari, Bruno (Illus). SWING INTO BOOKS BOOK WEEK POSTER, NOVEMBER 1-7, 1964. , No date. 17" x 22'. As with most Book Week poster, this one was originally folded for mailing. Some graphics for this series work particularly well as posters and this is one. Brilliant color! Small paper loss at corners, else Very Good. $275.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
164. Negri, Rocco (Illus). THE SON OF THE LEOPARD. Harold Courland (Author). NY: Crown, (1974). 1st. 8vo, 55p. Cloth binding. A tale from the traditions of Northern Ethiopia illustrated with dramatic black & white woodcuts. Two date stamps on front end papers. Review copy with slip laid in. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
165. Neill, John (Illus). PETER AND THE PRINCESS. Carl H, Grabo (Author). Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1920. 1st. 8vo, 243p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Eight exquisite color plates with captioned tissue guards plus paste-down which is not repeated in the book. There is a ninth plate listed but it is the picture used to form the endpapers. Top edge gilt. A delightful fantasy with some whimsical minor characters. Rare in box. Near Fine in original worn box, repaired at cornes & missing one flap from the top. $500.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
166. Neville, Vera (Author & Illus). THE MEDDLESOME MOUSE. NY: Macmillan, 1931 (Aug 1931). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. Oscar liked to play tricks on the other animals so they cooperate to make him reform. Delightful three-color illustrations. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
167. Newell, Peter (Illus). THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK AND OTHER POEMS AND VERSES. Lewis Carroll (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, 1903 (Oct 1903). 1st. 8vo, 248p. Cloth embossed in gilt. Top edge gilt; other edges untrimmed. Color frontispiece and 39 black & white plates, as witty as the verses. Rare in original dust jacket. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $350. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
168. Nicholson, William (Author & Illus). THE PIRATE TWINS. London: Faber & Faber, no date [1929]. 1st. Oblong 4to, 28p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Nicholson's second book for children. Mary takes great care of the pirate twins but they sail away, as pirates do. However they do always return for her birthday! Rare. (Bader 60-61). Near Fine with very slight cover soil in Good+ DJ with foxing &edgewear. $1,500.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
169. No Author. THE LITTLE TIN SOLDIER. No Publisher, no date, circa 1900. 12mo. Pictorial wraps. Four wonderful chromolithographs plus front cover. The back cover has an ad for a piano company in Albany, NY. Very Good with a tiny abrasion on front cover. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
170. Oakley, Graham (Author & Illus). THE CHURCH MICE SPREAD THEIR WINGS. NY: Atheneum, (1976). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. Sampson and the Church Mice take a disastrous trip to the country. The 4th Church Mice book. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
171. Oakley, Graham (Author & Illus). THE CHURCH CAT ABROAD. NY: Atheneum, (1973). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. Sampson and Humphrey and Arthur are stranded on a South Sea island. The second church mice book. Scarce. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
172. Pape, Eric (Illus). RIP VAN WINKLE: THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW. Washington Irving (Author). NY: Macmillan, 1925 (Oct 1925). 1st thus. 8vo, 183p. Pictorial cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, pictorial endpapers. Four plates in rich color plus numerous black & white illustrations. Very Good. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
173. (Paper Toy) May, Robert L (Author). RUDOLPH THE RED-NOSED REINDEER. NY: Golden Press, 1961. Probable 1st. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Including covers, six cardboard pages of punchout figures. Figures are included for sleigh scene, Santa's workshop and filling the stockings. Unpunched. Rare. Fine. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
174. (Paper Toy) Winter, Milo (Illus). INDIAN CUT-OUTS. Chicago: Whitman, (1958). Oblong 4to. Pictorial wraps. Including the covers, six pages of Indians, a tepee, a pony with drag poles, a canoe, buffalo, beaver and deer, all to punch out. One side of tepee on front cover is loose; otherwise unpunched. Rare. Very Good. $165. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
175. Parnall, Peter (Author & Illus). THE GREAT FISH. NY: Doubleday, (1973). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. The folk tale of how King Salmon saved the Indians from starvation is told by grandfather to his grandson. Illustrated with dramatic black & white pictures. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
176. Parnall, Peter (Illus). IF YOU ARE A HUNTER OF FOSSILS. Bird Baylor (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1980). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Full color pictures illustrate Baylor's poetic prose. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
177. Parnall, Peter (Illus). YEAR ON MUSKRAT MARSH. Berniece Freschet (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1974). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. An enthralling chronicle of the marsh is illustrated with elegant black & white line drawings. Inscribed by Parnall "A lot of white space from me - Peter Parnall". Fine in Near Very Good DJ with light soil. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
178. Peake, Marvin (Illus). GRIMMS HOUSEHOLD TALES. Brothers Grimm (Author). London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1946). 1st. 8vo, 303p. Cloth binding. Four color plates plus double title page. Numerous black & white pictures. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ with spine sunned. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
179. Peat, Fern Bisel (Illus). THE TALE OF THE LONG-EARED BAT. Horace T. Barnaby (Author). Akron: Saalfield, (1929). Probable 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. A book length poem with black & white pictures and decoration around the text pages and four color plates. Rare in this condition and with dust jacket. Near Fine with slight rubbing to corners in Very Good DJ with a chip & one tear. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
180. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus). MERLE THE HIGH FLYING SQUIRREL. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1974 (1974). 1st. 4to, 30p. Pictorial cloth. Merle is a timid city squirrel who hears of the giant redwoods of the West. Discouraged by the distance when he starts to journey toward these majestic trees, he becomes entangled in a kite and is blown west. Scarce. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with very slight darkening to spine. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
181. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus). THE SPOOKY TAIL OF PREWITT PEACOCK. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1972 (1972). 1st. 4to, 30p. Pictorial cloth. The other peacocks will have nothing to do with Prewitt and his strange tail until he frightens away a tiger! Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
182. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus). ELLA. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1964 (1964). 1st. 4to, 48p. Pictorial cloth. The star of the circus falls into the hands of a mean farmer and his lonely hound dog. Very Good in Good+ DJ with spine darkened. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
183. Petersham, Maud & Miska (Illus). ALBANIAN WONDER TALES. Post Wheeler (Author). NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1936 (1936). 1st. 8vo, 282p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Traditional Albanian folk and fairy tales with color frontispiece and black & white in text pictures and chapter heads. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
184. Politi, Leo (Author & Illus). THE BUTTERFLIES COME. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1957). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Monarch butterflies migrate to winter on the Monterey peninsula in California. The children have a gay parade to welcome the butterflies. Horn Book copy with stamp. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with some wear to spine. $145. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
185. (Popup) Carle, Eric (Author & Illus). THE HONEYBEE AND THE ROBBER. NY: Philomel, (1981). 1st. Large 4to, 12p. Pictorial boards. Terrific movables & a pop-up. Signed. Very Good+ with sticker ghost on first page, published without DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
186. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Author & Illus). TWO IS COMPANY. London: Bancroft, (1963). 1st British. 32mo. Pictorial wraps. Five pop-ups. Scarce. Very Good+. $225. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
187. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Author & Illus). THE TWELVE MONTHS. London: Bancroft, (1965). 1st British. 32mo. Pictorial wraps. Six pop-ups. Scarce. Near Fine. $225. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
188. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Illus). HURRAH NA KOLOTC (HOORAY FOR THE FAIR). Lily Eisenschimmlova (Author). Praha: Progopress, (1971). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed cardboard. Eight pop-ups with seven movables. Very Good with edgewear. $225. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
189. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Illus). MUTTI, BITTE ERSAHLE (MAMA, PLEASE TELL ME A STORY). Wien:Frick Verlag, (1968). first German edition. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed cardboard. Eight pop-ups, each with a movable. Eight different fairy tales are pictured. Very Good+. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
190. (Popup) Merrill, Marion (Author & Illus). THE ANIMATED PINOCCHIO. NY: Wellington Press, (1945). 1st. Oblong 4to. Spiral bound pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Six full page color illustrations plus 3 movables. Uncommon with nice dust jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with a couple tears. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
191. (Popup) Merrill, Marion (Author & Illus). THE ANIMATED THREE LITTLE PIGS. NY: Wellington Press, (1946). 1st. 4to. Spiral bound pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Four movables in bright color. One needs a little help. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
192. (Popup) Milne, A.A. (Author). WINNIE-THE-POOH AND EEYORE'S TAIL. A. Schenk (Illus). NY: Dutton, (1952). 1st. 8vo. Spiral bound pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Three pop-ups, one double-sided. Other illustrations in full color and two colors. Very Good+ with light cover soil. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|