129. Joyce, William (Illus). HUMPHREY'S BEAR. Jan Wahl (Author). NY: Henry Holt, (1987). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. Humphrey's teddy bear is a special one who takes Humphrey sailing through dreamland. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD

130. Kellogg, Steven (Author & Illus). THE MYSTERY OF THE MAGIC GREEN BALL. NY: Dial, (1978). 1st. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Timmy cannot find his green ball until it appears in the fortune telling tent as the crystal ball. So Timmy works a little magic of his own and take his ball home. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD

131. Kepes, Juliet (Author & Illus). FROGS MERRY. NY: Pantheon, (1961). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Four jolly frogs play games and trick the herons and a turtle. Exuberant illustrations in blue, green, black & white. (Bader 352-353). Very Good in Very Good DJ. $85.

132. Kirmse, Marguerite (Illus). ROBBIE: THE BRAVE LITTLE COLLIE. Dorothy L'Hommedieu (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1946). 1st. 8vo, 61p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Full page color illustrations plus detailed black & white pictures on the text pages. Robbie likes to play until his mother teaches him to guard the sheep. Very Good+ with light edgewear in Very Good+ DJ with light soil. $150.

133. Lang, Andrew (Edited by). THE ORANGE FAIRY BOOK. H. L. Ford (Illus). London: Longmans Green, 1906. 1st. 8vo, 358p. Cloth stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. Eight color plates, 17 black & white plates plus black & white illustrations in the text. An exceptionally attractive book. Very Good with spine slightly darkened. $500. SOLD

134. Lang, Andrew (Edited by). THE GREEN FAIRY BOOK. H. J. Ford (Illus). London: longmans green, 1892. 1st. 8vo, 366p. Cloth stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. Numerous black & white illustrations. The third volume in the series of fairy tale books edited by Lang is uncommon Wonderful picture of a woman riding on dragon on front cover. Very Good with wear to spine tips, scattered light foxing & spine slightly slanted. $450. SOLD

135. Lathrop, Dorothy (Author & Illus). PRESENTS FOR LUPE. NY: Macmillan, 1940 (Oct 1940). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Lupe is a South American red squirrel who is not a happy pet until she receives some food and pottery from South America. Then she is happy in her new home. Captivating color illustrations. Fine in Very Good DJ with a few tiny chips. $125. SOLD

136. Lawrence, Jacob (Author & Illus). HARRIET AND THE PROMISED LAND. NY: Windmill/Simon & Schuster, (1968). 1st. Folio. Cloth binding. The first book by well-known artist Jacob Lawrence is a biography of Harriet Tubman. The painting used for the illustration predate the text which is in verse. The brilliant color pictures are full of energy and drama. (Bader 382) Scarce. Very Good+ with minor corner bumps in Very Good DJ with light soil. $450. SOLD

137. Lawson, Robert (Author & Illus). THE FABULOUS FLIGHT. Boston: Little Brown, 1949 (Oct 1949). 1st. 8vo, 152p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Peter grew down rather than up. When he takes up sailing, he meets Gus the seagull and the adventure begins. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil & minor edgewear. $125. SOLD

138. Lawson, Robert (Author & Illus). THE TOUGH WINTER. NY: Viking, 1954 (Sept 1954). 1st. 8vo, 128p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The sequel to Rabbit Hill with wonderful black & white illustrations. Very Good+ with top edge slightly sunned in Very Good DJ. $85.

139. Lawson, Robert (Illus). SWORDS AND STATUES. Clarence Stratton (Author). Philadelphia: Winston, (1937). 1st. 8vo, 254p. Cloth stamped in gilt. In 16th century Italy a young man pursues his ambition to become a sculptor. Uncommon. Very Good+ with light foxing to plain endpapers in Good+ DJ. $100. SOLD

140. Lawson, Robert (Illus). WEE GILLIS. Munro Leaf (Author). NY: Viking, 1938 (Sept 1938). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Full page black & white pictures facing each text page illustrate a droll tale of how Wee Gillis learned to play the bagpipes. (Bader 146) Caldecott Honor. Near Fine with slight rubbing to edges in Very Good DJ with a few chips and short tears. $125.

141. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus). DEER VALLEY GIRL. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1968 (1968). 1st. 8vo, 145p. Pictorial cloth. Abby lives in Vermont and loves animals. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $165.

142. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus). PHOEBE FAIRCHILD: HER BOOK. NY: Stokes, 1936 (1936). 1st. 8vo, 316p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Includes a two page bibliography of Lenski's sources. This book is offered with a nicely framed original illustration in pen and ink from the book (page 201) which is in Fine condition. The book is Very Good with light insect damage to cover in Good+ dust jacket. $850.   SOLD

143. Lester, Julius (Author). TO BE A SLAVE. Tom Feelings (Illus). NY: Dial, (1968). 1st. 8vo, 156p. Cloth binding. In the author's first book, primary source material from diaries, etc is sympathetically interpreted. Expressive black & white pictures. Newbery Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $150. SOLD

144. Lord, John Vernon (Illus). THE GIANT JAM SANDWICH. Janet Burroway (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1973 (1973). 1st. Oblong 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth. Story idea by Lord and verses by the author. When wasps invade a town, the inhabitants decide to trap them in a giant jam sandwich. Brilliant color. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $35. SOLD

145. Low, Joseph (Illus). THE CAT AND THE MOUSE AND OTHER SPANISH TALES. Maria Elena De La Iglesia (Author). NY: Pantheon, (1966). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Brief stories, each with a clever ending. Illustrated with whimsical pictures in three colors and black & white. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $45.

146. Lisker, Sonia O. (Author & Illus). I USED TO. NY: Four Winds, (1977). 1st. 8vo, 32p. Cloth binding. Children talk about what they used to do and say and believe when they were younger. Appealing three-color pictures. Fine in Very Good DJ. $35.

147. Luzzati, Lele (Adapted & Illus). CHICHIBIO AND THE CRANE. Giovanni Boccaccio (Author). NY: Ivan Oblensky, (1961). 1st Amer. Oblong 8vo. Cloth binding. The cook gives his girl friend a drumstick and tells his master that cranes have only one leg! Grand graphics in color and black & white. Near Fine in Good DJ. $35.

148. Mackie, Clare (Illus). RED CAT WHITE CAT. Peter Mandel (Author). NY: Henry Holt, (1994). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Amusing portraits of cats. "In Cat/ Out Cat/ Thin Cat/ Stout Cat". Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.

149. Marcellino, Fred (Illus). THE STEADFAST TIN SOLDIER. Hans Christian Andersen (Author). NY: Harper Collins, (1992). 1st. Large oblong 4to, 28p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Retold by Tor Seidler. Appealing, soft pictures with interesting points of view. Fine in Fine DJ. $50. SOLD

150. Marge (Margorie Henderson Buell) (Author & Illus). LITTLE LULU AT GRANDMA'S FARM. Springfield, MA: McLoughlin, 1946. Square 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Lulu tries to feed the pigs. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $60. SOLD

151. Marge (Marjorie Henderson Buell) (Author & Illus). LITTLE LULU: HER TRAIN RIDE TO GRANDMA'S. Springfield, MA: McLoughlin, 1946. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Lulu sneaks her puppy onto the train. Pictures in color and black & white. Very Good with archivally repaired margin tear in Good+ DJ. $60. SOLD

152. Mariana (Author & Illus). LITTLE BEAR'S CHRISTMAS. NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1964). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Little Bear wakes up for Christmas. First he helps Santa deliver the presents. When he returns home he finds a Christmas tree, all his stockings full of honey jars and all his friends too. What a Christmas! Delightful pictures in color and black & white. Scarce. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $125. SOLD

153. Marshall, James (Author & Illus). THE GUEST. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1975 (1975). 1st. Oblong 4to, 38p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Only Marshall could create a picture book about a deep friendship between a moose and a snail. Brilliant pink, green and yellow pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $75. SOLD

154. Marshall, James (Illus). THE STUPIDS STEP OUT. James Allard (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1974 (1974). 1st. Oblong 4to, 30p. Pictorial cloth. In the first book in the incomparable Stupid series, the Stupids go visiting. Of course, their dog (named Kitty), wearing Indian feathers, drives the car. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with several tears. $60. SOLD

155. Marshall, James (Illus). THE STUPIDS HAVE A BALL. James Allard (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1978 (1978). 1st. Oblong 4to, 30p. Pictorial cloth. In the second book, the Stupids throw a costume party and invite all their relatives. Mrs. Stupid forgets to mention the costume part, but no matter - the clothes of the Stupid relatives qualify. As he is dancing, Grandpa has the best line, "You sure can polka, Dot". Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with a few tears. $50. SOLD

156. Marshall, James (Illus). MOTHER GOOSE. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1979). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Marshall's wacky characters make a unique Mother Goose. Signed with an original drawing. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with light soil. $125. SOLD

157. McPhail, David (Illus). THE NIGHTGOWN OF THE SULLEN MOON. Nancy Willard (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1983). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth stamped in silver. The Moon sees a beautiful nightgown covered with stars, dancing on a clothesline and decides that she wants a nightgown too. McPhail's lovely watercolors are perfect for Willard's magical prose. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $50. SOLD

158. Miles, Miska (Author). ANNIE AND THE OLD ONE. Peter Parnall (Illus). Boston: Atlantic Monthly & Little Brown, (1971). 1st. Square 8vo, 44p. Pictorial cloth. Annie tries hard to keep her grandmother living with her until the old one explains the cycle of life. Parnall's pictures, which contrast detail and empty space, are just right for a poignant story. Inscribed and signed by Miles. Newbery Honor. Fine in Very Good DJ. $75. SOLD

159. Miller, Edna (Author & Illus). PATCHES FINDS A NEW HOME. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1988). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. The creator of the Mousekin books pictures a mother cat with her two kittens in the woods and fields, searching for a new home. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD

160. Milne, A.A. (Author). YEAR IN, YEAR OUT. Ernest Shepard (Illus). NY: Dutton, (1952). 1st Amer. 8vo, 215p. Cloth binding. Chapter heads by Shepard. Amusing essays on a variety of subjects from the family life of bath sponges to the naming of race horses to the art of saying thank you. Near Very Good with faint damp stain on rear cover in Very Good DJ. $40. SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page