 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97. Goodall, John (Author & Illus). THE STORY OF THE SEASHORE. NY: Macmillan, (1990). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to, 54p. Cloth binding. From the early 1800's to WWII, half pages alter the pictures in each opening. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98. Gorey, Edward (Author & Illus). THE OTHER STATUE. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1968). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards. The first volume of The Secrets. Fine in Very Good DJ with spine slightly darkened & one tear. $125. Also see #1. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99. Gruelle, Johnny (Author & Illus). RAGGEDY ANDY'S NUMBER BOOK. Jolilet: Volland, (1924). 1st. 8vo. "Volland 'Cloth-Art' Toy Book. Rare. Good+ with tiny corner crease. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100. Haas, Irene (Illus). TATSINDA. Elizabeth Enright (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace World, (1963). 1st. 8vo, 80p. Pictorial cloth. A magical fantasy by a wonderful writer, illustrated with enchanting pictures in color and black & white. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with minor insect damage to back panel. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
101. Hague, Michael (Illus). CINDERELLA AND OTHER TALES FROM PERRAULT. NY: Henry Holt, (1989). 1st. 4to, 78p. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Rich color pictures. Signed with an original drawing. Fine in Fine DJ. $135. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
102. Hague, Michael (Illus). ROOTABAGA STORIES: PART TWO. Carl Sandburg (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1989). 1st thus. 4to, 179p. Cloth backed boards. Numerous color pictures. Signed with an original drawing. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
103. Harris, Joel Chandler (Author). PLANTATION PAGEANTS. E. Boyd Smith (Illus). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1899 (1899). 1st. 8vo, 247p. Pictorial cloth. Eighteen black & white plates with one edgeworn. (BAL 7142). Good+ with narrow margin piece missing from two preliminary pages, some insect damage to cover & spine tips frayed. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
104. Harrison, Jane & Hope Mirrlesss (Translator). THE BOOK OF THE BEAR. Ray Garnett (Illus). London: Nonesuch Press, 1926. 1st. 16mo, 108p. Cloth backed boards. Twenty-one Russian fairy tales. Near Fine in original glassene wrapper. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
105. Haywood, Helen (Author & Illus). THE HELEN HAYWOOD CHRISTMAS BOOK. London: Hutchinson House, no date [1952]. 4to, 120p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Stories, riddles, puzzles, funny pictures and things to make with droll color illustrations on every page. The pair of Black fairies on the cover occur here and there throughout the book. Good+ with wear to corners. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
106. Haywood, Helen (Illus). MISS EMMA OF DUST BIN ALLEY. Isabel St. Vincent (Author). London: Hutchinson's Boos for Young People, no date, circa 1950. 12mo, 80p. Cloth binding. Miss Emma is a maiden lady cat who lives in a dust bin and takes in other unfortunates she finds in the area. Numerous charming black & white pictures and three color plates. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
107. Haywood, Helen (Illus). PATSY MOUSE. Geoffrey Ford (Author). London;: Ward, Lock & Co, (1947). 1st. 8vo, 80p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twenty-four color plates plus 36 black & white line drawings. Delightful! Very Good with rubbing to corners. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
108. Held, John, Jr. (Author & Illus). DOG STORIES. NY: Vanguard, 1930 (1930). 1st. 4to, 124p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Terrific black & white illustrations, most in ink and wash, but a few in the familiar Held style. Except two text margins discolored by an old newspaper clipping. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
109. Held, John, Jr. (Illus). THE SAGA OF FRANKIE & JOHNNY. NY: John Held, Jr, 1930. First edition limited to 2050 copies. 4to, 49p. Cloth spine with boards covered in red velvet. The old poem is illustrated with humorous risque black & white engravings, a full page picture and a smaller picture on each text page. Edges untrimmed. Near Fine. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
110. Hoff, Syd (Author & Illus). THE HORSE IN HARRY'S ROOM. NY: Harper & Row, (1970). 1st. 8vo, 32p. Pictorial boards. Harry's horse always stays in his room, ready to be ridden at any time. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
111. Hoffnung, Gerald (Illus). THE BOY AND THE MAGIC. Colette (Author). London: Dennis Dobson, (1964). 1st. Oblong folio. Cloth binding. Translated by Christopher Fry. A mischievous little boy unleashes magic which brings every day things to life. Whimsical illustrations in enchanting color. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
112. Hogrogian, Nonny (Illus). THE THIRTEEN DAYS OF YULE. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1968). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. A medieval Scotch carol thought to predate the more familiar Twelve Days of Christmas. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
113. Howe, James (Author). NIGHTY-NIGHTMARE. Leslie Morrill (Illus). NY: Atheneum, 1987 (1987). 1st. 8vo, 122p. Cloth binding. A suspenseful camping trip enlivened by Chester's (the cat's) story of how Bunnicula, the vampire bunny was born. Very funny with great black & white pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
114. Howell, Constance E. (Illus). A PEEP INTO CAT LAND. Aimee De V. Dawson & Others (Author). London: Warne, 1890. Probable 1st. 8vo, 32p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, patterned endpapers. Brown & white illustrations on every page. Recased, restoration to corners & spine tip. Good with some margin soil. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
115. Hurd, Clement (Illus). THE BLUE HERON. Edith Thacher Hurd (Author). NY: Viking, (1968). 1st. 8vo, 66p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Illustrated with two-color wood cuts. The poetic prose traces the life cycle of the Great Blue Heron as observed at the Audubon Canyon Ranch rookery on Bolinas Lagoon in California. Very Good with spot on cover in Very Good DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
116. Hurford, John (Illus). MR. CAT. Ruth Corrin (Author). NY: Crocodile Books, (1991). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Mr. Cat has kittens! Beguiling color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
117. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus). STUCK WITH LUCK. Elizabeth Johnson (Author). Boston: Little Brown, (1967). 1st. 8vo, 88p. Pictorial cloth. Until he recovers lost magic powers, a leprechaun decides to live with a little boy. Black & white pictures. Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
118. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus). SAINT GEORGE AND THE DRAGON. Margaret Hodges (Author). Boston: Little Brown, (1984). 1st. 4to, 32p. Cloth backed boards. A very nice copy of Hyman's Caldecott Medal book. Fine in Very Good DJ with a few tiny chips & tears. $300.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
119. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus). MAGIC IN THE MIST. Margaret Mary Kimmel (Author). NY: Atheneum, 1975 (1975). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Set in Wales. Thomas finds a baby dragon. Marvelous detailed black & white pictures. Scarce. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
120. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus). BENJAMIN TRUE. Claudia Paley (Author). Boston: Little Brown, (1969). 1st. 8vo, 90p. Pictorial cloth. Benjamin wants to learn magic. However, the local witch is a formidable person and it takes all Benjamin's courage to trust her. Numerous illustrations in lavender, black & white. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with light soil. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
121. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus). WHY DON'T YOU GET A HORSE, SAM ADAMS? Jean Fritz (Author). NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1974). 1st. Large 8vo, 47p. Cloth binding. Amusing black & white and three-color illustrations. Inscribed by Hyman in 1974. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
122. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus). HOW DOES IT FEEL TO BE OLD. Norma Farber (Author). NY: Dutton, (1979). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Entrancing black & white pictures with grandma's memories in brown & white. The pictures and the poetic text paint an accurate picture of old age. Fine in Very Good DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
123. Jean, Priscilla (Author & Illus). PATTIE ROUND & WALLY SQUARE. NY: Ivan Obolensky, 1965. 1st. Square 8vo, 24p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The first half of the book has holes cut out of the pages and the second half squares. The color illustrations are simple geometric shapes in this inventive picture book. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $55. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
124. Jeffers, Susan (Illus). HANSEL AND GRETEL. Brothers Grimm (Author). NY: Dial, (1980). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Enchanting woodland scenes enhance the magic of an old fairy tale. Fine in Very Good DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
125. Jewell, Nancy (Author). TIME FOR UNCLE JOE. Jean Sandlin (Illus). NY: Harper & Row, (1981). 1st. 8vo, 41p. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Uncle Joe will not be visiting again, but the smells and sights of summer vividly evoke his presence. Three color pictures. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. $25.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
126. Jones, Elizabeth Orton (Illus). PRAYER FOR A CHILD. Rachel Field (Author). NY: Macmillan, 1944 (1944). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Caldecott Medal. Near Fine with slight wear to bottom spine tip & small picture of Caldecott Medal pasted to copyright page in Very Good DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
127. Jones, Elizabeth Orton (Illus). COUNTER CARD. No date. 11 1/2" x 13". Heavy cardboard.Near Fine. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
128. Joyce, William (Author & Illus). BUDDY. NY: Harper Collins, (1997). 1st. Oblong 4to, 47p. Cloth backed boards. "Based on the true story of Gertrude Lintz" and her baby gorilla. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|