65. Daugherty, James (Author & Illus). WEST OF BOSTON: YANKEE RHYMES AND DOGGEREL. Viking, 1956 (Oct 1956). 1st. 8vo, 95p. Pictorial cloth. Spirited two-color drawings illustrate Daugherty's biographical & patriotic poems. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $40.

66. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus). LEIF THE LUCKY. NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1941 (1941). 1st. Large 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A tale of the Vikings and the explorer son of Eric the Red. Gorgeous stone lithographs in color and black & white. (Bader 45-46) Inscribed by the d'Aulaires. Very Good with edgewear in Good+ DJ. $200. SOLD

67. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus). THE MAGIC MEADOW. NY: Doubleday, (1958). 1st. Folio, 55p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Woven into the description of the Swiss Alps in the 1950's are several Swiss folk tales and the William Tell saga. Lovely lithographs of the alps, goats, cheese making and meadows full of flowers. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $175.

68. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Illus). THE LORD'S PRAYER. NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1934 (1934). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Stone lithographs in color and black & white; the color pictures are enhanced with gilt ink. Protestant edition. Near Fine with very slight toning to pages in Very Good+ DJ. $185.

69. Davies, M. Joyce (Author & Illus). MR TOMPKINS ENTERTAINS. London: The Standard Art Book, no date [1947]. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial boards. Mr. Tompkins, the terrier, entertains a friend. They help themselves to the tea cakes and entertain at the piano. Wonderful illustrations in color and black & white. Quite scarce in this condition. Very Good+. $65. SOLD

70. Day, David (Author). A TOLKIEN BESTIARY. Ian Miller, et al (Illus). NY: Ballentine Press, (1979). 1st Amer. 4to, 287p. Cloth binding. Illustrated by Ian Miller, Michael Foreman, Allan Curless, Lidia Postma, John Blanche, Pauline Martin, Sue Porter, Linda Garland, Jaroslav Bradac, Victor Ambrus and John Davis. Arranged alphabetically from Alfirin to Yrch with all the Ents and Orcs in between. Terrific illustrations in color and black & white. Fine in Very Good DJ. $75.  SOLD

71. de Brunhoff, Laurent (Author & Illus). BABAR'S PICNIC. NY: Random House, (1949). 1st Amer. Folio, 40p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Lithographed pictures on thick paper make gorgeous illustrations. At the time of publication, the pictures of African natives were found objectionable so this Babar book was not reprinted until it appeared in paperback in the 1990's. Rare in dust jacket. Very Good with minor edgeware in Near Very Good DJ with a couple long tears in back panel & a few chips. $700.

72. De Witt, C.H. (Illus). THE STORY OF NEW ENGLAND. Marshall McClintock (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1941). 1st. Large 4to, 40p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Gorgeous full page color lithographs with brown & white pictures in the text margins. Near Fine with slight rubbing to corners in Good+ DJ. $100.

73. Denis, Michaela (Author). MINNIE THE MONGOOSE. Mary Brooks (Illus). London: W. H. Allen, no date [1956]. 12mo, 44p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Color pictures alternate with two-color illustrations. An African boy finds a baby mongoose and presents it to a film-making couple. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $45.

74. Dennis, Wesley (Illus). SUMMERFIELD FARM. Mary Martin Black (Author). NY: Viking, 1951 (March 1951). 1st. 8vo, 143p. Pictorial cloth. The various farm animals are the major characters in each short chapter which begins with a soft black & white portrait of the animal. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. $60.

75. Denslow, W.W. (Illus). BILLY BOUNCE. W. W. Denslow & Dudley A. Bragdon (Author). NY: G.W. Dillingham, (Sept 1906). 1st. 8vo, 279p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Fifteen color plates plus title page and numerous black & white picture in the text. Denslow first used Billy Bounce in a comic strip and then created a full-length book of his amazing adventures. Good+ with some cover soil, occasional margin smudge and spine tips & corners worn. $350. SOLD

76. Detmold, Edward (Illus). THE FABLES OF AESOP. London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1909]. 1st Amer. 8vo, 152p. Embossed pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Twenty-three gorgeous tipped-in color plates plus half page black & white line drawings. Very Good with gilt lettering on spine dull & scattered light foxing. $600.

77. Dobias, Frank (Illus). THE 3 BILLY GOATS. NY: Macmillan, 1927 (Aug 1927). 1st. 16mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Art deco illustrations in brilliant hues. A Happy Hour book. Near Fine in Good+ DJ with long tear. $100. SOLD

78. Donahey, William (Author & Illus). TEENIE WEENIE DAYS. NY: Whittlesey House, (1944). 1st. Large 8vo, 65p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Five color pictures and numerous black & white too. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $250.

79. Doty, Roy (Illus). TAKE TARTS AS TARTS IS PASSING. Eleanor Clymer (Author). NY: Dutton, (1974). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Amusing pictures in orange, green, black & white illustrated an entertaining fairy tale of two brothers and their aunt's advice to "Take tarts as tarts is passing". Fine in Very Good+ DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $35.

80. Du Bois, William Pene (Author & Illus). MOTHER GOOSE FOR CHRISTMAS. NY: Viking, (1973). 1st. 8vo, 41p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Mother Goose is kidnapped but Mary, Mary and Little Tommy Tucker and Jack & Jill and all the other famous residents plan a rescue via the Spirit of Christmas. Dandy color pictures. Fine in Very Good DJ. $55. SOLD

81. Du Bois, William Pene (Author & Illus). LAZY TOMMY PUMPKINHEAD. NY: Harper & Row, (1966). Probable 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Lazy Tommy lives in an electric house which does everything for him. The first book (sloth) in Du Bois's unfinished series on the seven sins. Quite scarce. Fine in Fine DJ. $125. SOLD

82. Du Bois, William Pene (Illus). THE HARE AND THE TORTOISE & THE TORTOISE AND THE HARE/ LA LIEBRE Y LA TORTUGA & LA TORTUGA Y LA LIEBRE. William Pene Du Bois & Lee Po (Author). NY: Doubleday, (1972). 1st. Oblong 8vo, 48p. Pictorial cloth. The first story is the familiar one from Aesop and the second is a Chinese story set in the sea. English and Spanish on each page. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $65.

83. Duvoisin, Roger (Illus). A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES. Robert Louis Stevenson (Author). NY: Heritage, 1944 (1944). 1st thus. 4to, 122p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Very Good+ with top edge dusty in Very Good DJ with some soil. $50. SOLD

84. Edwina (Author & Illus). SINBAD AGAIN! NY: Coward-McCann, 1932 (1932). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Amusing cartoons about a dog named Sinbad in black & white. Some Cover has some insect damage. Interior is Fine. Good+. $45.

85. Egielski, Richard (Author & Illus). BUZ. NY: Harper Collins, (1995). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards. By mistake, Buz is swallowed and then pursued by policemen pills. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.

86. Eisgruber, Elsa (Author & Illus). SPIN TOP SPIN. Berlin: Herbert Stuffer Verlag, (1926). 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. With the English title and the Macmillan publishing information pasted to the front cover and with the Macmillarn publishing date of 1929, this is the German edition which belonged to the Macmillan editior. Beautiful, delicate pictures of children's games: playing house and school, playing with balls and hoops, making sand castles, playing blindsman bluff, flying kites and spinning tops. Text in German. Very Good with light cover soil. $200. SOLD

87. Field, Rachel (Author). THE BIRD BEGAN TO SING. Ilse Bischoff (Illus). NY: William Morrow, (1932). 1st. 8vo, 64p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. A magical story of Christmas eve. Numerous black & white and red, black & white pictures plus four color plates. The color paste down on the cover is not repeated in the book. Near Fine with faint spot on cover in Very Good DJ with light soil. $85. SOLD

88. Frascino, Edward (Author & Illus). MY COUSIN THE KING. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1985). 1st. 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt. An amusing story about a farm cat who thinks he is royal because he is related to the lion, the "king of beasts". Very Good+ with minor rubbing to spine tips in Very Good+ DJ. $35.

89. Freedman, Russell (Author). ANIMAL FATHERS. Joseph Cellini (Illus). NY: Holiday House, (1976). 1st. Oblong 8vo, 32p. Cloth binding. Fifteen descriptions of father who help care for their children. Wonderful black & white pictures. Fine in Near Very Good DJ with hole in back panel. $30. SOLD

90. Fryer, Jane Eayre (Author). THE MARY FRANCES SEWING BOOK OR ADVENTURES AMONG THE THIMBLE PEOPLE. Jane Allen Boyer (Illus). Philadelphia: Winston, (1913). Probable 1st. Large 8vo, 280p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Color plates and numerous charming two color illustrations in the margins and in the text. Complete with all patterns present. Very Good+. $250.

91. Fuller, Caroline (Author). THE ALLEY CAT'S KITTEN. N. C. Ireland & John Huybers (Illus). Boston: Little Brown, 1904 (Oct 1904). 1st. 8vo, 220p. Pictorial cloth. Three black & white plates by Ireland and black & white illustrations by Huybers in the text. Very Good with top edge dusty. $150.

92. Gag, Wanda (translated & illustrated). TALES FROM GRIMM. NY: Coward-McCann, (1936). 1st. 8vo, 237p. Pictorial cloth. Color frontispiece, six full page black and white illustrations plus numerous in text pictures and chapter heads. (Bader 37). Signed by Gag on the back of the front endpaper. Very Good with wear to spine tips & corners in Near Very Good DJ with chipped at spine tips & corners. $350.

93. Gaither, Frances (Author). LITTLE MISS CAPPO. Hildegard Woodward (Illus). NY: Macmillan, 1937 (Oct 1927). 1st. 8vo, 254p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. In 1820, Catherine Ash journeys from an Alabama plantation to a Moravian school in North Carolina. Black & white plates and in text illustrations too. 1.5" abrasion to back cover's book cloth, spine sunned, else Very Good in Near Very Good dust jacket with spine sunned. $40.

94. Ganson, Eve (Author & Illus). DESERT MAVERICKS CAUGHT AND BRANDED. Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, 1928. 8vo, 54p. Cloth binding. In humorous verse, with whimsical black & white line drawing, the author describes desert fauna. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $45. SOLD

95. Gipson, Fred (Author). OLD YELLER. Carl Burger (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1956). 1st. 8vo, 158p. Cloth backed boards. Life isn't easy on a Texas hill country farm. Without the yeller dog, it might have been fatal for three members of the family. Quite scarce. Newbery Honor. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good in Good DJ. $200. SOLD

96. Godden, Rumer (Author). THE FAIRY DOLL. Adrienne Adams (Illus). NY: Viking, 1956 (Sept 1956). 1st. 8vo, 67p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The fairy doll always had the place of honor at the top of the Christmas tree. And it is her magic that helps the youngest child. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $85. SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page