 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33. Bock, Vera (Illus). THE PEACOCK COUNTRY. P. Alston Waring (Author). NY: John Day, (1948). 1st. 8vo, 100p. Cloth binding. Stories of India, particularly about the relationship of Indian people to animals. Dramatic black & white illustrations plus decorative line drawings. Fine in Near Very Good DJ with a few tears. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34. Bock, Vera (Illus). CRANES FLYING SOUTH. N. Karazin (Author). NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1931 (1931). 1st. 8vo, 235p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Fictionalized natural history which describes the adventures of two fledgling cranes on their flight from Russia to Egypt. Eight striking black & white plates plus numerous in text pictures. Scarce. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35. Boutet De Monvel, M. (Illus). LA CIVILITE PUERILE ET HONNETE (CIVILITY, PUERILE AND HONEST). L'Oncle Eugene (Author). Paris: Plon-Nourrit, no date [1900]. Oblong 4to, 47p. Embossed cloth. Very Good+ with corner bumps. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36. Breitner, Sue (Author). THE BOOKSELLER'S ADVICE. Jame Chambless-Rigie (Illus). NY: Viking, (1981). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed boards stamped in gilt. The book seller's bad hearing make for a comedy of errors but surprisingly good results! Fine in Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37. Brett, Jan (Author & Illus). THE WILD CHRISTMAS REINDEER. NY: Putnam, (1990). 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards. For the first time, Teeka must get the reindeer ready to pull Santa's sleigh. Signed by Brett in year of publication with a tiny drawing. Fine in Fine DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38. Brett, Jan (Author & Illus). TROUBLE WITH TROLLS. NY: Putnam, (1992). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. The trolls want Treva's nice warm dog but she tricks them again and again. Signed. Fine in Fine DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39. Brett, Jan (Author & Illus). THE HAT. NY: Putnam, (1997). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. The hedgehog gets a sock stuck on his prickles so he pretends it is a hat. Wonderful borders around all the pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40. Brooks, Walter (Author). FREDDY THE PILOT. Kurt Wiese (Illus). NY: Knopf, 1952 (1952). 1st. 8vo, 246p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The phrase "When pigs fly" is mocked by Freddy with his pilot's license, dropping skunks and rabbits sporting umbrella parachutes behind "enemy" lines. Freddy has to foil the dastardly schemes of Mr. Condiment who is trying to force Mme Rose of Boomschmidt's Circus to marry him. Very Good with spots in the margin of a couple pages in Good+ DJ with pencil checks next to books listed on back of dj. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41. Brown, Marcia (Author & Illus). SKIPPER JOHN'S COOK. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1951). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Si and his dog Georgie fry fish and cook beans for the crew of the Liberty Bell. Wonderful illustrations, full of action. Horn Book copy with stamp. Caldecott Honor. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with some wear to spine. $175.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42. Brown, Margaret Wise & Edith Thacher Hurd (Author). TWO LITTLE GARDENERS. Gertrude Elliot (Illus). NY: Simon & Schuster, 1951. 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. From preparing the soil to harvesting the vegetables, the two little gardeners work hard and are rewarded with a bountiful harvest. A Little Golden Book. (Bader 286-288). Near Very Good with some edgewear & soil to margin of one page, published without DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43. Brown, Margaret Wise (Author). ON CHRISTMAS EVE. Beni Montresor (Illus). NY: Young Scott, (1961). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. After The Night Before Christmas, read this book aloud on Christmas Eve. It captures all the excitement and dazzle of childhood. Two and three color illustrations. Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44. Brown, Margaret Wise (Author). THE GOLDEN SLEEPY BOOK. Garth Williams (Illus). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1948). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. A "Little Golden Book" full of stories, songs and poems about sleep and dreams. Wonderful pictures in color and black & white. Very Good+ with spot on margin of first page, published without DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45. Brown, Margaret Wise (Illus). MISTER DOG. Garth Williams (Illus). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1952). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. "The Dog Who Belonged to Himself" meets a boy who belongs to himself too. Delightful color illustrations. A Little Golden Book. (Bader 262-263). Very Good, published without DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46. Browne, Katharine Mayradier (Illus). LAYS OF A LAZY DOG BY TEDDY. D. K. Stevens (Interpreted By). Boston: John W. Luce & Co, (1909). 1st Amer. 12mo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Each recto has amusing verses with a brown, black & white picture while all the versos have the same black & white head of the dog. Fine in original glassene wrapper which is tattered. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47. Buff, Mary & Conrad (Author & Illus). FOREST FOLK. NY: Viking, (1962). 1st. 4to, 72p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. In this sequel to Dash & Dart, the fawns are handsome three-year old deer. Soft brown & white pictures, including four double-page spreads, illustrate the ways of many forest animals. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48. Carle, Eric. DOES A KANGAROO HAVE A MOTHER, TOO? NY: Harper Collins, 2000. 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Brilliant color. Signed. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49. Carle, Eric (Author & Illus). THE VERY HUNGRY CATERPILLAR. Cleveland: World, (1969). 1st. Oblong folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Never out of print since it was published, but rare in the first edition. Die-cut holes show where and what the caterpillar has eaten. Signed. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $700. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50. Carle, Eric (Author & Illus). THE VERY HUNGRY CATERPILLAR. NY: Collins World, no date. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Signed with an original drawing. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51. Carle, Eric (Author & Illus). THE GROUCHY LADYBUG. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1977). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards. The grouchy ladybug offers to fight with a number of different creatures, but decides each is not big enough. The pages grow progressively from very narrow to full size. When the ladybug meets a whale it requires a number of pages to picture it, including one cut in the shape of its tail. A most creative book. Signed. One page was not properly trimmed and that page has a crease, else, Fine, published without DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52. Carle, Eric (Illus). WHY NOAH CHOSE THE DOVE. Isaac Bashevis Singer (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1974. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Translated by Elizabeth Shub. Striking pictures of the animals in brilliant color. Signed by illustrator. Near Fine with slight soil to fore edge in Very Good DJ with rubbing to folds. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53. Carroll, Lewis (Author). ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. Willie Pogany (Illus). NY: Dutton, (1929). 1st thus. 8vo, 192p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Alice is a 1920's lass in Pogany's amusing black & white illustrations. Very Good with title on spine faded. $175.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54. Carroll, Lewis (Author). ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. John Tenniel (Illus). New York: D. Appleton and Co, 1866. First edition, second issue. First American edition. 12mo, 192p. Modern fine leather binding. The first edition was printed in an edition of 2,000 copies by the Clarendon Press in 1865, but both Carroll and Tenniel were unhappy with the quality of the printing and the whole edition was recalled. A few copies 'escaped' and this London 1865 edition is now known from only about twenty copies, most in institutional collections. A second edition was then printed by a different printer with a title page dated 1866, and this became the first published edition in England. In the meantime, an offer was made from the USA to buy the sheets of the remaining copies of the first edition. Neither Carroll or Tenniel was concerned about American distribution, so 1952 copies were subsequently issued by Appleton's with a substitute title page dated New York, 1866, as here. The bibliography notes two variants with no priority established. This copy is Variant A with the words 'Rabbit Hole' not hyphenated in the contents list on p. [xii]. Variant A also has the "A" in capiltalized in the final stanza of the preliminary poem, "Alice! A childish story take" rather than "Alice! a childish story take". Finely bound in red leather with raised bands on the spine, gilt rosettes and other decoration and gilt Cheshire Cat on front and back covers. Very Good+ with faint damp stain to bottom corner of twelve pages, occasional soil in margins and archival repair to three margins tears. $10,000.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55. Charlot, Jean (Illus). MARIN DE PORRES, HERO. Claire Bishop (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1954 (1954). 1st. 8vo, 120p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Bishop describes the life of a Peruvian saint. Numerous black & white illustrations both in text and full page and gorgeous color endpapers. Very Good+ with very slight damp stain to cover in Good+ DJ with 1" chip at bottom of spine. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56. Chorao, Kay (Author & Illus). THE CAT KIDS. NY: Holiday House, (1998). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards. Kittens in clothes. Fine in Fine DJ. $30.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57. Chorao, Kay (Illus). THE BABY'S BEDTIME BOOK. NY: Dutton, (1984). 1st. 4to, 64p. Pictorial boards. Traditional poems with soft color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58. Christiana, David (Illus). POPPY'S PUPPET. Patricia Lee Gauch (Author). NY: Henry Holt, (1999). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Poppy carves marionettes and seems to know what character each will be before he starts to cut the wood. Lovely pictures in luminous color. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59. Coates, Henry To. (Selected by). THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF POETRY. Phila: Porter & Coates, (1879). 1st. 8vo, 525p. Pictorial cloth stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. " Carefully selected from the Works of the Best and Most Popular Writers for Children." Includes an index of first lines. Illustrated with nearly 200 black & white engravings from designs by Gustave Dore, Harrison Weir, J. E. Millais etc. Very Good with rubbing to bottom edge and front hinge slightly tender. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60. Coatsworth, Elizabeth (Illus). ALICE-ALL-BY-HERSELF. Marguerite De Angeli (Illus). NY: Macmillan, 1937 (Oct 1937). 1st. 8vo, 181p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The very real adventures of a ten-year old girl living in Damariscotta, Maine are chronicled. Color frontispiece and seven black & white plates. Near Fine with slight browning to endpapers in Very Good DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61. Conover, Chris (Retold & Illus by). THE ADVENTURES OF SIMPLE SIMON. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1987). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Hidden in the very detailed color pictures are the characters from 16 other nursery rhymes. Simple Simon is pictured with a pumpkin head. Signed with a simple original sketch. Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62. Cooney, Barbara (Illus). DIONYSOS AND THE PIRATES. Penelope Proddow (Translator). NY: Doubleday, (1970). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. "Homeric Hymn Number Seven" Dramatic color illustrations. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with rubbing to back panel. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63. Cullen, Countee. MY LIVES AND HOW I LOST THEM. Rainey Bennett (Illus). Chicago: Follett, (1971). 1st thus. 8vo, 224p. Cloth binding. Originally published in 1942. Christopher Cat collaborates with the author to create a witty autobiography enlivened by Bennett's black & white sketches. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64. Dahl, Roald (Author). FANTASTIC MR. FOX. Donald Chaffin (Illus). NY: Knopf, (1970). 1st. 8vo, 62p. Cloth stamped in gilt. The beastly farmers are no match for Fantastic Mr. Fox! Fine in Very Good DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|