 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. (ABC) Gorey, Edward (Author & Illus). THE UTTER ZOO ALPHABET. NY: Meredith Press, (1967). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards. An alphabet of peculiar animals which exist only in Gorey's mind. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with some soil. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2. (ABC) No Author. ALPHABET PANORAMA. No Illustrator . NY: Gabriel, (1917). Large 4to. Pictorial boards. Over nine feet in length with a complete alphabet on each side. Very Good with cracked corner on front & back panels. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3. Anderson, Anne (Illus). LIE-DOWN-STORIES. Natalie Joan (Illus). London: Blackie & Son, no date, circa 1928. 4to, 77p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Numerous black & white pictures and eight lovely color plates of children, elves & fairies and other unusual folks. Good+ with wear to margins of free front endpaper. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4. Anglund, Joan Walsh (Author & Illus). A YEAR IS ROUND. NY: Harcourt Brace World, (1966). 1st. 24mo. Pictorial cloth. For each month, there is an apt quotation, a small picture of the appropriate flower and a large picture of the zodiac sign. Fine in Fine DJ. $30.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5. Anglund, Joan Walsh (Author & Illus). NIBBLE, NIBBLE MOUSEKIN: A TALE OF HANSEL AND GRETEL. NY: Harcourt Brace World, (1962). 1st. Large 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Innocent children but a wonderfully wicked witch in color and black & white. Fine in Fine DJ. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6. Anglund, Joan Walsh (Author & Illus). MORNING IS A LITTLE CHILD. NY: Harcourt Brace World, (1969). 1st. Large 8vo. Pictorial cloth. All color illustrations for simple poems. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7. Anglund, Joan Walsh (Author & Illus). EMILY AND ADAM. NY: Random House, 1979. 1st. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Housed in a slipcase are three books: The Emily Book, The Adam Book and The Emily and Adam Book of Opposites. Scarce. Fine books in Very Good slipcase with some minor rubbing. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8. Ardizzone, Edward (Author & Illus). TIM AND GINGER. NY: Walck, (1965). 1st Amer. 4to. Cloth binding. Tim and Ginger spend a harrowing night at sea. Grand pictures in color and black & white. Very Good with spine slanted in Near Very Good DJ with chip at rear panel. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9. Ardizzone, Edward (Author & Illus). JOHNNY THE CLOCKMAKER. NY: Walck, 1960 (1960). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Everyone thinks Johnny's ambition to make a grandfather clock is silly, until the clock is in the front hall! Near Fine in Very Good DJ with chip at bottom spine tip. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus). DING DONG BELL: A FIRST BOOK OF NURSERY SONGS. Percy Young (devised by). London: Dennis Dobson, (1957). 1st. 4to, 143p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Scores for many children's songs with eight full-page & numerous small black & white illustrations. Near Fine with corner of front endpaper clipped in Near Fine DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus). NURSE MATILDA. Christianna Brand (Author). NY: Dutton, (1964). 1st Amer. 12mo, 128p. Pictorial cloth. Brand's grandfather told these stories to her and her cousin, Ardizzone. This collaboration produced one of the funniest children's books ever written. Illustrated with droll black & white pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus). CHRISTMAS EVE. C. Day Lewis (Author). London: Faber & Faber, (1954). 1st. 8vo. Wraps. "An Ariel Poem" Two black & white and one full page color picture. Fine in original Near Fine envelope. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13. Baker, Alan (Author & Illus). WHERE'S MOUSE? NY: Kingfisher Books, (1992). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards. Each page of this panorama has a diecut where an animal or scenery is revealed. Exquisitely detailed pictures of animals, flowers and insects. The dust jacket also has a die-cut. Fine in Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14. Bangs, John Kendrick (Author). ANDIRON TALES. Clare Victor Dwiggins (Illus). Philadelphia: Winston, (1906). 1st. 8vo, 101p. Embossed cloth with paste-down. Eight three-color plates and numerous black & white pictures. A humorous fantasy with the andirons as major characters. (BAL 772). Rare. Very Good with some rubbing to paste-down. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15. Bannon, Laura (Author & Illus). THE LITTLE SISTER DOLL. Chicago: Whitman, (1955). 1st. 8vo, 32p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Ann has a doll with a dress to match her own and a faithful Scottie dog who guards the doll. Color pictures. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16. Barry, Robert (Author & Illus). JUST PEPPER. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1958 (1958). 1st. Oblong 8vo, 40p. Pictorial cloth. An amusing two-color picture book about a Captain who tries to retire but ends up back at sea, just where a Captain belongs. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17. Baskin, Leonard (Illus). THE RAPTORS AND OTHER BIRDS. Jose Yglesias (Author). NY: Pantheon, (1985). 1st. Folio. Cloth binding. Dramatic pictures in color and black & white. Fine in Very Good DJ. $60.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18. Baskin, Leonard (Illus). ALBERIC THE WISE. Norton Juster (Author). Picture Book Studio, 1992. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19. Baskin, Leonard (Illus). DID YOU SAY GHOSTS? Richard Michelson (Author). NY: Macmillan, (1993). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Poems describing ghouls, demons & ghosts with bewitching color pictures. Near Fine with corner bumps in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20. Bathrick, E. R. (Author). THE MAGIC SALT: THE GREAT DAY. Jo L. G. McMahon (Illus). NY: New York Book Co, (1918). 12mo, 126p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. The characters include fairies, bees and ants. Illustrations in color, both in text and full-page. Scarce. Very Good. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21. Baum, L. Frank (Author). THE MASTER KEY. Fanny Cory (Illus). Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill Co, (1901). first edition, third state. 8vo, 245p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Twelve color plates plus black & white head and tail pieces for each chapter. A fairy tale which begins with the calling up of the Demon of Electricity! Near Very Good with some wear to spine tips & corners. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22. Baum, L. Frank (Author). THE VISITORS FROM OZ. Dick Martin (Illus). Chicago: Reilly & Lee, (1960). 1st. 4to, 93p. Pictorial boards. Adapted by Jean Kellogg and loosely based on eleven stories from Baum's newspaper series, Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of Oz. A chronicle of the adventures of the Wogglebug, the Tin Woodman, the Scarecrow and Jack Pumpkinhead on a voyage in the Glimp. They explore the United States and finally find Dorothy. Animated pictures in color and black & white. Very Good+ with slight rubbing to spine tips in Good+ DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23. Bemelmans, Ludwig (Author & Illus). MADELINE'S CHRISTMAS. McCall's Magazine, 1956. 1st. 12mo. Pictorial wraps. The original Madeline's Christmas was not published as a hardcover book until 1985 and the illustrations were redone. Scarce with the original envelope. Fine in Very Good envelope. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24. Beston, Henry (Author). THE STARLIGHT WONDER BOOK. Maurice Day (Illus). Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1923). 1st. 8vo, 263p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. A dozen original, imaginative fairy tales composed in poetic prose. Color frontispiece and 12 full-page black & white illustrations. Scarce, especially in dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with a couple chips. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25. Beston, Henry (Author). FIVE BEARS AND MIRANDA. Frank Dobias (Illus). NY: Macmillan, 1939 (Oct 1939). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. The lovely mermaid, Miranda, leads a family of shipwrecked bears to deserted island. There is a wrecked schooner for a home and plenty to eat. A delightful tale by a beloved Maine author. Rare. Very Good in Very Good DJ with tiny chips at spine tips. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26. Betjeman, John. ARCHIE AND THE STRICT BAPTISTS. Phillida Gili (Illus). Lippincott, 1977. Probable 1st. 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt. Archie is just a teddy bear but he is a faithful strict Baptist. Appealing color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27. Blegvad, Eric (Illus). PLEASANT FIELDMOUSE'S VALENTINE TRICK. Jan Wahl (Author). NY: Windmill / Dutton, (1977). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Pleasant Fieldmouse plans a Valentine Day celebration and succeeds in tricking enemies and friends into cheering together the end of winter. Intricate black & white line drawings. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28. Blegvad, Erik (Illus). BLUEBERRIES LAVENDER: SONGS OF THE FARMER'S CHILDREN. Nancy Dingman Watson (Author). Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, (1977). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Lively country poems enhanced by Blegvad's black & white pictures. "Through the hayseed meadows/Trip-trap trot the goats/Like pagan gods they gaze at me/ With barred and amber eyes./ Their pointed hoofs like dancing shoes/ Disturb the dragonflies.". Near Fine in Fine DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29. Blegvad, Erik (Illus). PONY IN THE SCHOOLHOUSE. Miska Miles (Author). Boston: Little Brown, (1964). 1st. 8vo, 60p. Pictorial cloth. A blizzard traps the children in the schoolhouse. They bring the pony in too, for fear she will freeze tied outside. Lots of black & white pictures. Fine in Near Very Good DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30. Blegvad, Erik (Illus). I'M HIDING. Mary Cohn Livingston (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1961). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. Black & white pictures illustrate exuberant poems about hiding. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31. Blegvad, Erik (trans & illus by). THE SWINEHERD. Hans Christian Andersen (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1958). 1st. 8vo, 80p. Pictorial cloth. Delightful pictures in color and black & white. Scarce. Fine in Very Good DJ with minor insect damage to back panel. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32. Bloch, Lucienne (Illus). THE SMART LITTLE BOY AND HIS SMART LITTLE KITTY. Louise Woodcock (Author). NY: William R. Scott, 1947. 1st. Oblong 8vo. Spiral bound pictorial boards. Peter's kitty can do things Peter cannot do and vice-versa. Very Good with some archivally mended margin tears, published without DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|