289.  Wiese, Kurt (Illus) ROCCO CAME IN. John Beechcroft (Author). NY: Dodd, Mead, 1959 (1959). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. When the family moves to their summer home, one of the cats disappears. Appealing pictures in color and black & white. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with a two inch tear. $75. SOLD

290. Wiesner, David (Author & Illus) THE THREE PIGS. NY: Clarion, (2001). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards. A most creative retelling of this traditional tale, which humorously examines the nature of a book. Caldecott Medal, signed by Wiesner. Fine in Fine DJ. $75. SOLD

291. Wiesner, David (Illus). NEPTUNE RISING: SONGS & TALES OF THE UNDERSEA FOLKS. Jane Yolen (Author). NY: Philomel, (1982). 1st. 8vo, 149p. Cloth backed boards. Exquisite black & white pencil drawings introduce each story. Yolen is a wonderful writer. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $40. SOLD

292. Wilder, Laura Ingalls (Author) ON THE BANKS OF PLUM CREEK. Helen Sewell & Mildred Boyle (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, 1937 (1937). 1st. 8vo, 239p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The fourth book. Newbery Honor. Very Good+ with slight browning to cover in Good DJ with browned at edge & stained at spine. $800.

293. Wildsmith, Brian (Author & Illus) GIVE A DOG A BONE. NY: Pantheon, (1985). 1st Amer. Folio. Pictorial boards. As they are turned, half-pages alter each opening. Stray has a number of misadventures with various bones. Fine in Fine DJ. $60.

294. Wildsmith, Brian (Author & Illus) PUZZLES. NY: Franklin Watts, 1971. 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Simple puzzles for a young child in dazzling color. Wildsmith won a Greenaway Medal for his ABC. Very Good in Fine DJ. $70.

295. Wildsmith, Brian (Author & Illus) BEAR'S ADVENTURE. NY: Pantheon, 1981. 1st Amer. Folio. Cloth backed embossed boards. Bear falls asleep in a balloon gondola and the adventure begins. Glorious color. Signed by Wildsmith. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.

296. Williams, Alice (Author) ON HAMPTON STREET. Anne Vaughan (Illus). NY: Longmans Green, 1947 (1947). 1st. 8vo, 183p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A year in the life of a 19th century Welch immigrant family is chronicled. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $35.

297. Williams, Garth (Illus) ROBIN HOOD. Henry Gilbert (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1948). 1st. 8vo, 398p. Pictorial cloth. Introduction by Angelo Patri. A most complete accounting of the legend of Robin Hood. Lots of in text and full page pictures, both three-color and black & white. Scarce. Very Good in Good DJ. $35. SOLD

298. Wood, Anna (Illus) THE MATILDA BOOK. Jacqueline Clayton (Author). NY: Sully-Kleinteich, no date, circa 1914. Large 8vo. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Twelve charming color plates of children & adults dressed in late 18th century clothes. Each is faced by a page of verse and all are printed on one side of the pages only. Very Good+. $150.

299. Wood, Owen (Illus) THE OWL AND THE PUSSY-CAT & OTHER NONSENSE. Edward Lear (Author). NY: Viking, (1979). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Lots of absurd detail in brilliant color. Very Good+ with corner bumps in Very Good+ DJ. $35. SOLD

300. Wright, Dare (Author & Illus) LONA: A FAIRY TALE. NY: Random House, (1963). Probable 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The princess struggles to defeat a powerful wizard who has a shrunk the princess into a doll-sized person. When she appears full size, it is Dare Wright posing! Lovely, magical black & white photographs. Fine in Very Good DJ. $250.

301. Zemach, Harve (Author & Illus) SELF-PORTRAIT: MARGOT ZEMACH. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, (1978). 1st. Square 8vo, 31p. Cloth binding. The first volume in a series of autobiographies by picture book illustrators. This copy has a long inscription with original drawings by Zemach of the family to whom the book is inscribed, in addition to pictures of Zemach's daughter and their dog. Fine in Very Good DJ. $100. SOLD

302. Zemach, Margot (Illus) THE SIGN IN MENDEL'S WINDOW. Mildred Phillips (Author). NY: Macmillan, (1985). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards, embossed in gilt. A delightful tale of a small town peopled with loving neighbors. Warm color illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $45.

303. Zemach, Margot (Illus) DUFFY AND THE DEVIL. Harve Zemach (Retold by). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1973). 1st. 4to. Embossed cloth. Caldecott Medal. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with light soil to back panel & Caldecott Medal on front. $150.

Index Page

Previous Page