 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
257. Spirin, Gennady (Illus). THE FROG PRINCESS. J. Patrick Lewis (Retold by). NY: Dial, (1994). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial boards. Enchantingly beautiful illustrations with sumptuous borders on the text pages. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
258. Spirin, Gennady (Illus). THE FOOL AND THE FISH. Alexander Nikolayerich Afanasyev (Author). NY: Dial, (1990). 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A Russian tale retold by Lenny Hort. Gorgeous color pictures, most stretch all the way across the opening. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
259. Spirin, Gennady (Illus). THE WHITE CAT. Robert D. San Souci (Retold by). NY: Orchard Press, (1990). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Beautifully detailed pictures illustrate this well-known French fairy tale. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
260. Stafl, O. (Illus). LITTLE TOM. V. Tille (Author). Prague: B. Koci, 1922. 1st Amer. 4to, 136p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A very complete story of Tom Thumb with 20 lovely color plates in addition to half-page color illustrations plus black & white pictures. The illustrations show Tom with insects and flowers and fairies. Tom is christened, found by his godmother, travels around the world and to an enchanted castle. He has adventures in the garden and with the ants. A beautiful book. Very Good with some edgewear & minor cracking to endpapers in Good+ DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
261. Steig, William (Author & Illus). THE BAD ISLAND. NY:Windbill & Simon & Schuster, (1969). 1st. Folio. Pictorial cloth. Steig lets his imagination run riot in creating all the different monsters, in vivid color, which inhabit the Bad Island. Quite scarce. Very Good in Very Good DJ with light soil. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
262. Steig, William (Author & Illus). GORKY RISES. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1980). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Gorky creates a magic potion which takes him floating through the wide blue yonder, surprising the folks below. Fine in Fine DJ. $60.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
263. Taback, Simms (Illus). EUPHONIA AND THE FLOOD. Mary Calhoun (Author). NY: Parents Magazine Press, (1976). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Parents Magazine Press is a children's book club which publishes its own titles. A terrific tale of an old lady who believes "If a thing is worth doing, it's worth doing well". In her row boat and with her broom, Briskly, she efficiently sweeps her way through a flood and finds a picnic for all the animals she has rescued. Exuberant color pictures. Scarce in dust jacket. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
264. Tenggren, Gustaf (Selected & Illus by). TENGGREN'S STORY BOOK. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1944 (May 1944). 1st. Folio, 88p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Pictures on every large page in both bright color and black & white, including some full-page illustrations. Very Good with wear to spine tips & corners in Good+ DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
265. Thompson, Ruth Plumly (Author). THE CURIOUS CRUISE OF CAPTAIN SANTA. John Neill (Illus). Chicago: Reilly & Lee, (1926). 1st. 8vo, 124p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. A scarce Thompson title illustrated throughout in red, black & white. Near Very Good with spine sunned and endpapers starting to crack but binding still quite tight. $400. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
266. Thorne, Diana (Author & Illus). YOUR DOGS AND MINE. NY: Minton, Balch & Co, 1932 (1932). 1st. Folio, 115p. Cloth binding. Eighteen stories of real dogs the author/illustrator knew illustrated with 115 pen & ink drawings and 18 etchings. Near Fine in Good DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
267. Tolkien, J.R.R. (Illus). PICTURES BY J. R. R. TOLKIEN. Christopher Tolkien (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1979 (1979). 1st Amer. Square folio. Cloth stamped in gilt. Forty-eight pictures of Middle Earth with foreword & notes by Christopher Tolkien. Fine in slipcase with a small tear. $175. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
268. Travers, P.L. (Author). MARY POPPINS COMES BACK. Mary Shepard (Illus). NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1935). 1st Amer. 8vo, 268p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The second book in the series is quite scarce. Fine in Very Good DJ with a few chips and short tears. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
269. Trnka, Jiri (Illus). RIKEJTE SI SE MNOU. Franlisek Hrubin (Author). Prague: Statni Nakladatelstvi Detske Knihy, 1953. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Bright color pictures on every page. Foxing to title page & final page. Near Very Good with some edgewear. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
270. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus). A IS FOR ANNABELLE. NY: Oxford University Press, 1954 (1954). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. A charming alphabet about an antique doll with pictures in delicate color and black & white. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
271. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus). FIRST DELIGHTS. NY: Platt & Munk, (1966). 1st. 8vo, 90p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $135. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
272. Tudor, Tasha (Selected & Illus by). THE TASHA TUDOR BOOK OF FAIRY TALES. NY: Platt & Munk, (1961). 1st. Folio, 92p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Gorgeous color throughout. Very Good, published without DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
273. Vasilu, Mircea (Author & Illus). THE WORLD IS MANY THINGS. NY: John Day, 1967. 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Exploring the world through the five senses. Engaging pictures in two colors and full color. Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
274. Vyse, George Howard (Illus). PEREZ THE MOUSE. Lady Moreton (Adapted by). London; John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1915. 24mo, 89p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Adapted from the Spanish of Padre Luis Coloma. Seventeen very appealing color plates with silhouettes on the text pages. Scarce. Quite professionally rebacked, edgewear. Good+. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
275. Wahl, Jan (Author). HOW THE CHILDREN STOPPED THE WARS. Mitchell Miller (Illus). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1969). 1st. 8vo, 95p. Embossed cloth. A different sort of children's crusade which succeeds! Wahl is a gifted writer. The sensitive black & white illustrations are all double page, backed by blank pages. Fine in Fine DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
276. Wain, Louis (Illus). THE TALE OF THE TABBY TWINS. Cecily M. Rutley (Author). Dundee & London: Valentine & Sons,Ltd, no date [1920]. 24mo. Boards with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Thirteen color plates plus green & white pictures of cats in Victorian clothes on each text page. Rare. Repair at bottom spine tip & scattered cover soil, else Very Good. $1,000.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
277. Ward, Lynd (Illus). THE WOLF OF LAMBS LANE. May McNeer (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1967 (1967). 1st. 8vo, 64p. Pictorial cloth. The neighborhood bully dons a wolf mask and becomes more and more wolf-like. Dramatic three-color pictures. Very Good in Very Good DJ with light soil. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
278. Ward, Lynd (Illus). MY FRIEND MAC. May McNeer (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1960. 1st. 78p. Baptiste is lonely until he discovers Mac the Moose. Fine in Very Good DJ with some chips and tiny tears. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
279. Webb, Joan (Author & Illus). HORNSWOGGLED. Pittsburgh: Joseph Horne Co, 1977. Limited to 500 numbered, signed copies. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Hand lettered by Cathy Dawson. An unusual book, bound with string threaded through holes in the boards. Illustrated in black & white and brilliant color, the pictures fill the pages edge to edge. It is a shame that such a talented and creative picture book artist was never picked up by a major publisher. Fine in paper slipcase with a tear. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
280. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus). WHO IS AT THE DOOR? Isabel And Frederick Eberstadt (Author). Boston: Little Brown, 1959. 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Nell and her little dog must answer the door while her mother works in the cellar. The TV repairman, the postman, the boy from next door, the ice cream man, even another dog, and finally, the organ grinder and his monkey visit. Delightful three-color pictures. Fine in Very Good DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
281. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus). TIMID TIMOTHY: THE KITTEN WHO LEARNED TO BE BRAVE. Gweneira Williams (Author). NY: William R. Scott, 1944. 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Appealing pictures in black, white & yellow. (Bader 230). Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
282. Whitcomb, Jon (Author & Illus). COCO; THE FAR-OUT POODLE. NY: Random House, (1963). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A most amusing book. Coco is unique! Two color pictures. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
283. White, E.B. CHARLOTTE'S WEB. Williams, Garth (Illus). Harper & Brothers, 1952. 1st. 8vo, 184p. Cloth binding, picturial endpapers. The front panel of this Charlotte's Web dust jacket is as bright as I have ever seen. And exceptional copy of a beloved book. Newbery Honor. Fine in Near Fine DJ with spine somewhat darkened & a bit of rubbing to spine tip. $1,200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
284. White, E.B. (Author). STUART LITTLE. Garth Williams (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1945). 1st. 8vo, 131p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. There are two different covers to the stated first edition of Stuart Little. I believe this one in salmon and green is an earlier issue that the more common white and green, as subsequent printings have the white and green cover. Very Good with light cover soil in Very Good+ DJ with light soil. $450. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
285. Wiberg, Harold (Illus). THE TOMTEN AND THE FOX. Astrid Lindgren (Author). NY: Coward-McCann, (1966). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. Tomten saves the hens from the fox, but shares his bowl of porridge, as he knows the fox is hungry too. Lovely color pictures of a winter night on a Swedish farm. Foxing to dj flaps and under dj flaps on plain paste-down endpapers. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $60.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
286. Wiberg, Harold (Author & Illus). CHRISTMAS AT THE TOMTEN'S FARM. NY: Coward-McCann, (1968). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. An old-fashioned Christmas on a Swedish farm and the duties of the farm protector, the elf, Tomten are described. The black & white illustrations on gray paper are quite striking with black line and accents of white. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
287. Wiese, Kurt (Illus). KIP, A YOUNG ROOSTER. Irma Simonton Black (Author). NY: Holiday House, (1939). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. Kip wants to be an adult and crow. Amusing black & white pictures. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
288. Wiese, Kurt (Illus). COWHAND GOES TO TOWN. Phil Stong (Author). NY: Dodd, Mead, 1939 (1939). 1st. 4to, 85p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Sam has a small pony and a good-natured bird dog and he likes ranch life in Texas. But a trip to town is like going to a foreign country. Numerous two-color pictures and four double page color illustrations. Very Good+ with minor wear to corners in Near Very Good DJ with a couple chips & light soil. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|